Selected Location Summary: 01 Jan thru 18 Aug 2017

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames2412238721.4823.5795-653
Cedar Rapids2275243324.8924.7392-552
Decorah2049217627.4723.1694-1249
Des Moines2812251919.6422.88101-356
Dubuque2207215627.7224.8894-551
Lamoni2714252520.0025.1497-755
Davenport2482247724.7123.0994-254
Mason City2082210424.4023.2795-849
Shenandoah2638270523.4323.8497-755
Sioux City2500241915.3018.8297-453
Waterloo2259221422.0425.7795-551

Snowfall

Precipitation

Temperature

Past 4 Months

Winds