Selected Location Summary: 01 May thru 20 Sep 2017

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames2680272414.2920.54953368
Cedar Rapids2370278414.4221.14923166
Decorah2285253916.1420.21942765
Des Moines3075288713.1519.181013772
Dubuque2455253422.1920.46943267
Lamoni2918286013.2921.43974071
Davenport2700289417.3018.76944069
Mason City2407246917.3320.85953566
Shenandoah2818300319.4021.13973570
Sioux City2753275514.6916.27973369
Waterloo2502257813.6721.49953067

Data Applications

  • Maps and Data Download
    Accumulate Growing Degree Days, Stress Degree Days, and precipitation for any growing season of your choice.

Growing Degree Days