Selected Location Summary: 01 May thru 14 Oct 2018

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames3227283534.7321.42973972
Cedar Rapids3217289432.8822.11963872
Decorah2989263637.8521.30943270
Des Moines3452301527.5320.18994273
Dubuque3146262829.0121.55953971
Lamoni3524297627.8922.471014574
Davenport3332301024.6519.72953972
Mason City2824256140.1421.83973669
Shenandoah3368313025.0121.90994373
Sioux City3030287726.5917.131023770
Waterloo2901268935.6522.68973369

Data Applications

Growing Degree Days