Selected Location Summary: 01 May thru 14 Dec 2017

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames2994283516.2721.42943470
Cedar Rapids2917289421.3022.11943169
Decorah2658263616.4621.30942967
Des Moines3276301514.9120.181013772
Dubuque2682262820.3621.55943667
Lamoni3180297616.1522.47984171
Davenport2926301020.4119.72954069
Mason City2556256117.5421.83953566
Shenandoah3141313022.5321.90973671
Sioux City2906287717.1717.13973369
Waterloo2680268914.3322.68953067

Data Applications

  • Maps and Data Download
    Accumulate Growing Degree Days, Stress Degree Days, and precipitation for any growing season of your choice.

Growing Degree Days