Selected Location Summary: 01 May thru 22 Jun 2018

These values are estimates based on the IEM's collection of various datasets. Climatology is based on observations back to 1951.

LocationGrowing Degree Days Precipitation Temperature
ObservedClimate ObservedClimate HighestLowestAverage
Ames101081711.188.13984670
Cedar Rapids100383413.238.22964569
Decorah88474616.317.64943967
Des Moines11528299.587.52994873
Dubuque94272311.427.80954268
Lamoni11668377.838.16975073
Davenport10448448.477.32964670
Mason City93871914.838.22974368
Shenandoah11269098.408.62984872
Sioux City9827978.736.751024270
Waterloo9447458.408.27974269

Data Applications

Growing Degree Days